Visa Information

Visa Hours :

Working Hours : Monday ~ Friday (except holidays)
Morning : 9:30~ 13:00 hrs (Submission of the Application)
Afternoon  : 14:00~ 16:00 hrs (Collection)

 Visa Matters

Consulate-General of Myanmar in New York is providing the visa services to those who are residing in tri-state area ( New York, New Jersey and Connecticut) and Jamaica only.The applicant in other States should apply the visa to Myanmar Embassy in Washington,DC. www.mewashingtondc.com .

Foreigners are required to obtain a non-immigrant visa before entering into Myanmar. At present, Consulate General of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar in New York is providing the following visa services:

Types of Visa and Visa Fees (Non-refundable) 

Type of Visa

Visa Fees

Length of Stay

(A)

Gratis Diplomatic/ Official Courtesy Visa

Gratis

Duration of Assignment

(B)

Tourist Visa

40 USD

(28) Days

(C)

Business Visa (Single)

50 USD

(70) Days

Business Visa (Multiple)

200 USD

Duration of Validity: 3 Months

400 USD

Duration of Validity: 6 Months

600USD

Duration of Validity: 1 year

(D)

Social Visa (Single)

50 USD

(70) Days

Social Visa (Multiple)

150 USD

Duration of Validity: 3 Months

300 USD

Duration of Validity: 6 Months

450 USD

Duration of Validity: 1 year

(E)

Religious Visa (Single)

50 USD

(70) Days

Religious Visa (Multiple)

150 USD

Duration of Validity: 3 Months

300 USD

Duration of Validity: 6 Months

450 USD

Duration of Validity: 1 year

(F)

Transit Visa

20 USD

24 Hours

(G)

Official Visa (Single)

50 USD

(70) Days

Official Visa (Multiple)

200 USD

Duration of Validity: 3 Months

400 USD

Duration of Validity: 6 Months

600 USD

Duration of Validity: 1 year

(H)

Employment Visa

50 USD

(70) Days

(I)

Education Visa (Single)

50 USD

Duration of (90) Days

Education Visa (Multiple)

200 USD

Duration of Validity: 3 Months

400 USD

Duration of Validity: 6 Months

600 USD

Duration of Validity: 1 year

(J)

Journalist Visa

40 USD

28 Days

(K)

Crew Visa (Single)

50 USD

(90) Days

Crew Visa ( Multiple)

200 USD

Duration of Validity: 3 Months

400 USD

Duration of Validity: 6 Months

600 USD

Duration of Validity: 1 year

(L)

Workshop / Seminar / Meeting/ Research Visa

40 USD

(28) Days

 


 Gratis Diplomatic / Official Courtesy  (Entry Visa Form – pdf )

 Only Diplomatic Passport holders, UN Passport holders, Official Passport holders and Experts Consult to Myanmar Government.

 

Documents Required for Official Visa

Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

 

  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page 
  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background
  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip
  • The order of assignment to Myanmar as a diplomat/ member of United Nations Agencies.
  • Approval letter from concerned Ministry in Myanmar
  • List of duty assignment by the Ministry concerned.
  • Other supporting documents
  • People who want to get the (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) for Official Visa need to provide recommendation letter with reasons from concerned Ministry in Myanmar. 

Official Visa ( Entry Visa Form – pdf )

Ordinary Passport holder contract for consultant to Myanmar Government, contract with UN Organization and INGO registered in Myanmar.

 

Documents Required for Official Visa (Single)

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

  • Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)

  • Payment of US$ 50 ( US$ Fifty Only) (Cash or Money order)

 

Documents Required for Official Visa (Multiple)

 

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

  • Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)

     

    Payment 

 

  • Payment of US$ 200 ( US$ Two Hundered for 3 months ) (Cash or Money order)
  • Payment of US$ 400 ( US$ Four Hundered for 6 months ) (Cash or Money order)
  • Payment of US$ 600 ( US$ Six Hundered for 6 months ) (Cash or Money order)
  • People who want to get the (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) for Official Visa need to provide recommendation letter with reasons from concerned Ministry in Myanmar.

 

Tourist Visa ( Tourist Visa Form - pdf )

Documents Required for Tourist Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

  • One (1) completed “Tourist Visa Application formwith two photos (2x2 inches). The photo should be with white background

  • Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.

  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip transportation from/ to Myanmar (from New York to Myanmar and from Myanmar to New York).

  • The tourist visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 28 days and is not extendable.

  • Payment of US$ 40 (US$ Forty only) ( cash or money order).

 


Business Visa ( Business Visa Form - pdf )

 Persons travelling to Myanmar for business purpose and other different purpose should apply Entry Visa/ Business Visa. Following types of Entry Visa/ Business Visa service is provided by the Permanent Mission :

  • Business Visa (Single Entry) -Valid for (3) months -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to 70 days from date of arrival. It can be extended.

  • Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) -Validity varies from minimum (6) months to maximum (1) year from date of issue. Multiple Journey Entry Visa is considered case by case basis. -Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to ten weeks from date of arrival. It can be extended.

 

Documents Required for Business Visa :

  1. Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

  2. One (1) completed “Business Visa Application formwith two photos (2x2 inches). The photo should be with white background

  3. invitation/sponsorship letter from Myanmar side, its company registration letter and the letter from the company of US based side.

  4. Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.

  5. Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip transportation from/ to Myanmar (from New York to Myanmar and from Myanmar to New York).

  6. The business visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days.

  7. Payment of US$ 50 (US$ Fifty only) ( cash or money order).

  • For Business Visa (Single Entry), the sponsorship letter should be stating the purpose of entry to Myanmar from the respective company registered in United States.

 

  • For Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa ), the sponsorship letter stating the business profile in brief of the respective company registered in United States as well as business activities with counter part company in Myanmar.

 

 


 

Employment Visa (Business Visa Form – pdf)

 

Documents Required for Employment Visa

 

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar

  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip

  • Certificates of employment as recommended by the Ministry concerned e.g. Ministry of construction/ Ministry of Hotel & Tourism/ Ministry of Communication & Information Technology/ Oil Exploration/ Fishery/ Soccer player

  • Labour Registration Certificates issued by the Ministry of Labour, Employment and Social Welfare

  • Receipts certifying payment of taxes imposed

 

 


 Social Visit Visa ( Social Visa Application Form, CV for Social Visa(word/pdf)) Please download two files.

 Ex-Myanmar citizen, a spouse (a foreigner who married either with Myanmar citizen or with Ex-Myanmar citizen) and their children must apply for a social visit visa.

 Documents Required for Social Visa :

 Passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining and 1 blank visa page.

  1. One (1) completed “Social Entry Visa Form  ” with two photos (2x2 inches). The photo should be with white background

  2. One completed “ Social Visa C.V Form ” (attached to the application form).

  3. Each set of application forms must be signed by the applicant. False signature may result in non acceptance at the visa counter.

  4. Copy of Itinerary (or) airline ticket showing round trip transportation to / from Myanmar.

  5. The social visa is valid for entry to Myanmar for three months from the date of issue. It is valid for a stay of up to 70 days and is extendable in Myanmar only.

  6. Payment of US$ 50 (US$ Fifty only)( cash or money order).


 

လူမႈေရးျပည္၀င္ခြင့္ဗီဇာ ေလွ်ာက္ထားသူမ်ားအတြက္ လိုအပ္ခ်က္မ်ား
 

( Social Entry Visa Form - pdf , Social Visa C.V Form (word/PDF) )

၁။

ႏိုင္ငံကူးလက္မွတ္စာအုပ္သည္ (၆) လ သက္တမ္းက်န္ရွိေနရမည္ျဖစ္ၿပီး ဗီဇာစတစ္ကာ ထုတ္ေပးႏိုင္ေရးအတြက္ စာမ်က္ႏွာ အလြတ္တစ္ရြက္ က်န္ရွိေန ရန္လိုအပ္ပါသည္။

၂။

Social Visa Application (ကိုယ္ေရးရာဇ၀င္ပံုစံ ပူးတြဲလ်က္ႏွင့္အတူ) ေလွ်ာက္လႊာအား ျပည့္စံုစြာ ျဖည့္စြက္တင္ျပရပါမည္။

တစ္ႏွစ္အတြင္း ျမန္မာႏိုင္ငံသုိ႕ သြားေရာက္ထားသူျဖစ္ပါက ကိုယ္ေရးအက်ဥ္းပူးတြဲတင္ရန္မလိုအပ္ပါ။ တစ္ႏွစ္ေက်ာ္လြန္ပါက ျပန္လည္ ျဖည့္စြက္ရပါမည္၊၊

၃။

၂x၂ လက္မအရြယ္ ဓါတ္ပံု (၂) ပံု ပူးတြဲတင္ျပရပါမည္။ ဓါတ္ပံုေနာက္ခံသည္ အျဖဴေရာင္ျဖစ္ရပါမည္။

၄။

ေလွ်ာက္လႊာတြင္ ေလွ်ာက္ထားသူမွ ကိုယ္တုိင္လက္မွတ္ေရးထိုးရန္ လိုအပ္ပါသည္။

(ေလွ်ာက္ထားသူမွမဟုတ္ဘဲ အျခားတစ္စံုတစ္ေယာက္မွ လက္မွတ္ေရးထိုးသည္ကို စိစစ္ေတြ႕ရွိရပါက ဗီဇာထုတ္ေပးမည္ မဟုတ္ပါ။)

၅။

ျမန္မာႏုိင္ငံသို႔ သြားေရာက္မည့္ အသြား/အျပန္ ေလယာဥ္ခရီးစဥ္အား ပူးတြဲ တင္ျပရပါမည္။

၆။

လူမႈေရးဗီဇာသည္ ဗီဇာထုတ္ေပးသည့္ေန႔မွ (၃)လအထိ သက္တမ္းရွိၿပီး ျမန္မာႏုိင္ငံအတြင္းတြင္ ၇၀ ရက္ ေနထိုင္ခြင့္ရွိပါသည္။ ျမန္မာႏုိင္ငံအတြင္း ထပ္မံေနထုိင္လိုပါက သက္တမ္းတိုးျမွင့္ႏိုင္ပါသည္။

၇။

လူမႈေရးဗီဇာအတြက္ က်သင့္ေငြမွာ အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ၅၀ (အေမရိကန္ေဒၚလာ ငါးဆယ္တိတိ) ျဖစ္ပါသည္။


Religious Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

 

Documents Required for Religious Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar

  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in * 2 in ) with white background

  • Copy of Flight Schedule/ Flight Itinerary showing round trip

  • Application for visa to be submitted together with a letter of recommendation form the Ministry of Religious Affairs

  • In the event of application for meditation:

          (a) Recommendation by the Ministry of Religious Affairs certifying that the meditation center is recognized

               by the ministry

          (b) Recommendation by the in-charge of the meditation center

          (c) Undertaking not to do any job expect meditation

          (d) Return air ticket

 


Education Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

 

The person invited by Ministry of Education (Myanmar) for lecturing and the person who want to go for studying in Myanmar

 

Documents Required for Education Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

  • Recommendation letter from respective University or University of Foreign Languages in the event of schooling. (for Studying)

  • Recommendation letter form the respective schools in the event of lecturing at the school under the Ministry of Education. (for Lecturing)

  • Payment of US$ 50 ( US$ Fifty Only) (Cash or Money order)

 
 


 Journalist Visa (Entry Visa Form – pdf)

Only Official Passport holders and people who want to go for working with the UN Organization, Ministry and Non-Governmental Organization, registered in Myanmar

 

Documents Required for Official Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

  • Recommendation letter from local media

  • Documents certifying that the employing media is recognized by the Ministry of Information ( Myanmar)/ Ministry of Home Affairs (Myanmar)

  • Recommendation letter form the concerning Ministry in Myanmar to certify the attending of local event in Myanmar.

  • Payment of US$ 40 ( US$ Forty Only) (Cash or Money order)

 

 


Crew Visa (Business Visa Form – pdf )

Only ordinary passport holders and official passport holders are eligible to apply the crew visa.

 

Documents Required for Crew Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

  • Passport must have at least 3 blank visa pages

  • 2 recent photos ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

  • Only entry visa for those working as crew members;

          (a) Invitation Letter by a local air line/ recommendation for employment as current crew member.

          (b) Permission/ recommendation by the Ministry concerned recognizing the airline.

  • Only entry visa for Crew on board a special flight;

          (a) Recommendation by the country concerned to certify that the special aircraft is used for the official visit by the hand of state.

          (b) Landing permission by the Ministry concerned and application by sponsor company for the crew and personal undertaking in the event a special aircrafts owned by private individuals.

  • Payment of US$ 50 ( US$ Fifty Only) (Cash or Money order)

     


Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting/ Research Visa (Official Visa Form – pdf )

Only ordinary, official and diplomatic passport holders are eligible to apply the workshop/ seminar/ meeting/ research visa.

 

Documents Required for Official Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar.

  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

  • 2 recent photos ( 2 inx2 in ) with white background

  • Copy of Flight Schedule / Flight Itinerary showing round trip

  • Copy of Registration of the Organization (INGO)

  • In the event of application for attending Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting Visa;

          (a) Mention exact dates of events

          (b) Direct invitation by the Ministry and undertaking to abide by visa rules with FAPC permission.

  • In the event of application for Research Visa;

          (a) Direct invitation by the Ministry mentioning the duration of stay

          (b) FAPC permission.

  • Payment of US$ 40 ( US$ Forty Only) (Cash or Money order)

 

 


 Transit Visa (Tourist Visa Form – pdf)

 

 Documents Required for Transit Visa

  • Passport must have at least 6 months validity from the date of entry into Myanmar

  • Passport must have at least 1 blank visa page

  • 2 recent photo ( 2 in x 2 in ) with white background

  • Copy of Air ticket for a journey that will proceed forward not be retrospective

 


 

 

 

 

  1. GUIDELINES FOR VISA APPLICANTS

    • Mode of Application: If you require a visa to visit Myanmar, you may submit your visa applications either by post or in person. However, please ensure that your application is complete by using the checklist in our website as reference.
    • Mailed in applications: We are not responsible for any documents lost in the mail. If you choose to submit your application by post, we advise that you send your documents by registered mail or courier.  
    • Jurisdiction of States:Consulate-General of Myanmar in New York is providing the visa services to those who are residing in tri-state area (New York, New Jersey and Connecticut) and Jamaica only. 
    • Processing time: Visa applications would take three (03) working days to process from the date of receipt of a duly filled application, regardless of whether application is done in person or by mail. Applicants should therefore provide sufficient time for processing. Please also take into consideration the possible postal delays on the delivery of the approved visa.


    Application Forms are obtainable at the visa counter free of charge. Forms can also be downloaded from our website.

You are here: Home Consular Visa Information

Permanent Mission of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
to the United Nations, New York

Yangon Time

Address : 10 East, 77th Street, New York, NY. 10075
Myanmar Mission
Tel : +1 (212) 744 1271, 744 1275
Fax : +1 (212) 744 1290
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Consulate General Office
Tel : +1 (212) 744 1279
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

New York Time