Curriculum Vitae of Ambassador/ Permanent Representative Hau Do Suan

 HE Hau Do Suan

Name

-

Hau Do Suan

Date of Birth

-

November, 1954

Place of Birth

-

Tiddim, Chin State, Myanmar

Education

-

B.A. (History) (1977)

 

-

Master in Public Policy (National University of Singapore) (1994)

Career Profile

August 1979

-

Joined Ministry of Foreign Affairs as junior staff

From 1981 to 1983

 

-

Personal Assistant to the Deputy Minister of Education

September 1983

-

Deputy Assistant Director, Political Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

October 1984

-

Third Secretary, Permanent Mission of Myanmar to the United Nations, New York

October 1986

-

Deputy Assistant Director, Legal Division and Administrative and Personal Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

April 1987 to January 1991

 

-

Third Secretary, Permanent Mission of Myanmar, Geneva

January 1991to April 1996

 

-

Head of Branch International Organizations Division, Ministry of  Foreign Affairs

May 1996

-

Second Secretary to Counsellor, Deputy Head of Mission and Chargé d’ Affaires a.i, Myanmar Embassy, Canberra

 

August 1999 to May 2003

 

-

Deputy Director, East Asia and Pacific Division, Political Department, MOFA

May 2003 to November 2006

 

-

Counsellor, then Minister Counsellor, Myanmar Embassy, Beijing

December 2004 to August 2005

 

-

Acting Consul General, Myanmar Consulate-General in Kunming, People’s Republic of China

December 2006 to January 2009

 

-

Director Middle East and Africa Division, Political Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

January 2009

-

Deputy Director-General, Political Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

May 2011

-

Director-General, Political Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

June 2013 to   April 2016

 

-

Ambassador Extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Myanmar to Canada

April 2016 to date

-

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary/ Permanent Representative of Myanmar to the United Nations, New York

 

Delegations and Conference Experience

 

 

-

           Participated in various regional and international forums such as UN, ASEAN, ASEM, ACD, NAM and ACMECS meetings as a member of the Myanmar delegation and in the capacity of SOM leader.

 

Titles and Awards

 

-

Public Service Medal

 

-

          Outstanding Public Service Medal

 

-

          State Peace and Tranquility Medal

 

-

Law and Order and Rule of Law Medal

 

-

Outstanding Management Award (Grade-II)

Marital Status

 

-

Married and has two children

You are here: Home The Ambassador Curriculum Vitae

Permanent Mission of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar
to the United Nations, New York

Yangon Time

Address : 10 East, 77th Street, New York, NY. 10075
Myanmar Mission
Tel : +1 (212) 744 1271, 744 1275
Fax : +1 (212) 744 1290
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Consulate General Office
Tel : +1 (212) 744 1279
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

New York Time